Castorlatum
at around evening time of May 20th, 2007Remember Petroleum Jelly (Petrolatum)? It was smeared on everthing from dry skin to chapped lips. Ewww…
Oh, that’s right, even in the 21st Century, companies still continue to use this harmful ingredient on people.
Introducing Castorlatum, a vegetable based blend of Ricinus Communis (Castor) Seed Oil and Hydrogenated Castor Oil manufactured using a proprietary processing technology to achieve a gel-like, colloid suspension. It looks and acts very much like petrolatum. Castorlatum can be substituted for petrolatum in all cosmetic and body care applications. Castorlatum provides excellent UV and oxidative stability, exceptional wetting properties, humectancy and film forming properties.
Though Castorlatum’s emolliency is excellent, its comparatively reduced greasy after-feel makes it invaluable in formulation. In lip care products, Castorlatum provides a high gloss look. It is an excellent make-up remover.


[…] yola wrote a fantastic post today on “Castorlatum”Here’s ONLY a quick extractCastorlatum can be substituted for petrolatum in all cosmetic and body care applications. Castorlatum provides excellent UV and oxidative stability, exceptional wetting properties, humectancy and film forming properties. … […]
www.cellulitediary.info » Castorlatum :: 4 months, 3 weeks after